Home  |  Armory  |  KeyArena  |  Marion Oliver McCaw Hall  |  Search |  Map  |  Contact  |Seattle Center Facebook Seattle Center Twitter Seattle Center Instagram Seattle Center Spotlight RSS Download the Seattle Center Mobile App Seattle Center CenterFlashEmail Sign-up
 
A Story Runs Through It: Neighborhood Film Celebration and Awards
October 17
7:00PM at SIFF Cinema Uptown


A Story Runs Through It
 
 
 

This culminating event of Civic Action Month celebrates a project that captured stories about Seattle’s civic fabric through short films that Seattle area residents of all ages submitted. Sponsored by AT&T, with support from MSN, Swedish and Wyman Trust.

 

 Award-winning films and Special Recognition films were screened at SIFF Cinema Uptown on October 17 in front of an appreciative audience.


The winners are:

 

YOUTH FILMMAKER AWARD WINNERS:


Lena Guevara, Better Food for Schools
 

Jac Trautman, Generations Away from the Duwamish
 

Tony Elevathingal, Issaquah

 

ADULT FILMMAKER AWARD WINNERS:


Megan Leonard, Peter Edlund & Rachel Klein, Love, Seattle


Shannon Snider & Stefanie Malone, The Night Shift


Andrew Storey & Elizabeth Wilmott, Our Neighborhood Garden

 

CIVIC RELEVANCE AWARD WINNERS:


Kiddist Emmanuel, Growing Food – Growing Community



Aurea Astro, My Neighborhood Story


Briana Barrett-Squirrel, Opening Our Doors to Neighbors…and to Balance

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION FILMS:


Rebecca Simms, Bridging Boundaries – Seattle’s Glocal Community
 

Erika Takeuchi, Defining Honor

Dacia Saenz, Get on the Floor! (password is Just Dance)



Shelby Barnes, It Takes a Man – Reflections of a Seattle Drag Queen


Patrick Doherty, Rain City Rock Camp for Girls



RecTech Interns, The Next 50 – West Seattle Remix

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD WINNERS – a tie!

Dacia Sáenz, Get on the Floor!

Megan Leonard, Peter Edlund & Rachel Klein, Love, Seattle

 

Other submissions to A Story Runs Through It can be seen below. Many thanks to all filmmakers for their participation!


 
 
 
 
 
YOUTH FILMMAKER SUBMISSIONS:

(These submissions are eligible for jury awards.)



Alyssa Johnson, My Generation

Austin Shelafoe, The Duwamish People

Brooklyn Carlson, Tommy and Giggles

Daniel Garcia, What’s Fair and What’s Not Fair About The Duwamish River

Harmony Deweese, Mind of a Dancer

Yoela Zimberoff, Welcome to Seward Park

Jordan Chambers, Let’s Ask Kids What They Think About Leschi

Sheba Nsamba, Soccer Goals

Linh Tran and Marleisha Cox, hoodsNaction – Youth Voices Against Violence

Quipachtli Martinez, UW Professor on the Next Steps in Space Travel
 

ADULT FILMMAKER SUBMISSIONS:
(These submissions are eligible for jury awards.)


Andrea Netherwood, Interview with Junius Rochester

Jessica Colon, Al Cavano, David Brady, & Christine Dazell, Kirkland, Jewel of the Northwest

Mike Clarke, Next 50 Project

Bernard Mann & Matt Shannon, A Beach Runs Through It

Joel Lee, Behi Bonsai Neighborhood Tour

Cheryl Turpin, Finding Affordable Sports on the West Side

 

ADDITIONAL SUBMISSIONS:
(These submissions are not eligible for jury awards but may be considered for other recognition.)


Andrea Netherwood, An Interview with Millie Bown Russell

Sue Anderson, Step by Step

Erika Takeuchi, College Dreams: Seattle’s Immigrant Youth Forge New Pathways to Higher Education

Emma Mercer & Lindsay Vanderpool, Where My Home Is

Lizzie Evans, lizzie 2 good
 


About Seattle Center

Seattle Center creates exceptional events, experiences and environments
that delight and inspire the human spirit to build stronger communities.
Seattle Center Accommodations for people with disabilities provided on request.
Mayor Edward B. Murray, Director Robert Nellams
Copyright © 2014 City of Seattle, Seattle Center. Privacy Policy
Customer Service: (206) 684-7200 / TTY: 7-1-1
Seattle Center, 305 Harrison Street, Seattle, WA 98109
Seattle Center Foundation